Scroll Top

Good Guys LIst

SO MUCH TO EXPLORE

The Good Guys List is a list of all our traps and a claim to fame for all our trap sponsors, along with a tally of the captures for each trap.

New Zealand In Depth

UK based travel specialist New Zealand In Depth and their partners in Auckland, ID New Zealand, have very generously decided to donate all their future Wairaurahiri Jet commissions to purchase more stoat traps. A very big thank you to these guys and gals – their contributions to the stoat trapping will be amazing.

Total Pests Removed

Trap LineStoatsRatsWeasel
South Coast Track (2009)426107150
Wairaurahiri River (2006)45438333
Hump Ridge track (2014)21516931+1 possum
Lake Hauroko Boat ramp (2017) 6  
Hauroko Burn Hut 2 
Rarakau – Waik17371 hedge hog, 1 rabbit
Total11181648117

WAIRAURAHIRI RIVER TRAPS

 

SponsorTrapDateStoatRatsWeasel
NZID + Patsy & Greg Aingertrap teal bay2/201+1+15+1+1 
NZID + Helena & Ross Gordontrap 244/18   
NZID + Laura & Steve Frytrap 854/1811 
NZID + Carol & Peter Jackson,trap 81 at waitutu lodge3/18 1 
NZID + Ray & Lynn Herbtrap 693/18 1 
NZID + Alan & Doreen Browntrap 833/18   
NZID + Douglas & Sheila Reidtrap3/18   
NZID + Allan & Janet Thomastrap 43/18 1 
NZID + Andrea & Paul Kaytrap 842/18   
NZID + Allan & Sally Crouchtrap 922/18   
ID TOURS + Peter & Freda Myalltrap 482/18 1 
ID TOURS + Michael & Agnes Segaltrap 642/18   
TIO TIOS LIONS<  Wairaurahiri Doc huttrap 1231/2012+2+1 
Top Coattrap at Coast.9/17   
 trap at Lodge  7 
VKOWNS Queenstowntrap 9910/15 15 
At Waitutu Lodge to bridge -old numbers in ( )trap 10, 94, 95, 96, 6, 53, 97 35 +335+31 
Hopkins Family1 trap 6303/16 1 
NZ in Depth + Ralph & Kerry Strayhorn1 trap 3903/16   
Marsha Woodbury & friends3 traps 28,98,5?02/16   
NZ in Depth + Patricia & Brian Geminder1 trap 5002/16 1 
NZ in Depth + Andy & Maria Paton1 trap 7802/16   
NZ in Depth + Ken & Monica Bradd (Buxton trap)1 trap 4201/16   
NZ In Depth + Colin & Susan Rivett1 trap 2711/16   
 1 trap 68 11 
 trap # 29 ( start of the river) 61+43
 1 trap #54 (Teal Bay) 1612 
NZ IN DEPTH Paul Carberry2 Traps #64, 672/1212+53+4+11+1+8=1
WAITUTU INCORPORATION10 Traps 93,9406-3427 
DAVID MOLLISON- INVERCARGILL1 Trap    
ANNE MOLLISON-INVERCARGILL1 Trap    
ALPENHORN MOTEL1 Trap 4  
GLEN SIMON1 Trap 11 
EWAN MAXWELL1 Trap 12 
Wairaurahiri JetUnsponsored Traps 3611+23618
ENVIRONMENT SOUTHLAND     
SOUTHLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL     
SHERMAN SMITH (E.S)     
JANET GREGORY – LANDCARE TRUST     

SOUTH COAST TRAPS

Sponsor# TrapsDateStoatsRatsWeasel
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1215/191+1+15+5+2 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1225/19 1+4+1 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1235/19 3+1+2 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1245/19 1 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1255/191+12+2 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1265/1912+1+1 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1275/1914+1+1 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1285/19 1 +3+1+1+1 
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 1295/19111+21
Rowallan West Trust, Blk3 section 12105/19262+561
Marsha Woodbury + Friends1112/2015+5+1+1 
IDNZ + CHRIS MALONEY & MONICA PETZAL125/19 2+1+1+21
Marsha Woodbury + Friends1312/2012+1+1+1 
Marsha Woodbury + Friends1412/2011+1 
IDNZ + PAULINE & FRED TAYLOR155/18 2 
IDNZ+ SANDY & JOHN MASTERS165/181+11+1 
IDNZ +ALAN & JUDY MOSS175/191+3+11+6+1 
PROJECT BIRD SONG18  2+2+1+1 
IDNZ+ JOE & DEE EADIE195/191+11 
IDNZ + SUSAN & MARTIN SMALLEY205/181+32+4+1 
TIO TIOS LIONS211/20 1+2+1 
IDNZ + PAM & HOWARD JACOBS225/19 2 
IDNZ + KATH & KEITH STOPHER232/192+13+3 
MARSHA WOODBURY AND FRIENDS24 13 
IDNZ +SARAH & SIMON CURTIS255/191+14+(1)+2+1 
IDNZ + STEVE &NICOLA ELTHAM265/19 1+1+1 
IDNZ + PAULINE GRAY& GRAHAM GILLIAN275/19 5+1+1 
IDNZ LEE & ANNELIESE NICHOLLS285/1913+1+1 
JAMES PERRY2901/231+15+1+1 
JAMES PERRY3001/23 5+1+1 
JAMES PERRY3101/23 4+2 
Hayley Woods3212/2321+3+2+3 
JAMES PERRY3301/2313+1 
Denise Courtenay3412/2317+1 
Steven Courtenay3512/231  
JAMES PERRY3601/2314+1+1+1+1 
IDNZ + BOB &SUE KEYS36A2/1914+1+2 
JAMES PERRY3701/2321+1 
TIO TIOS LIONS381/201+1+12+21 
LYNDAL GILL39 1+13+1+3 
PAUL & LOUISE SCHOLEY407/2111+5+4 
IDNZ + ROGER & PATIRICA DYE412/1929+61
SCULLY & SINCLAIR FAMILIES427/2111 
MARSHA WOODBURY AND FRIENDS43  1+1+1 
HELI MY WAY44 13+13+15+1+1 
MARSHA WOODBURY AND FRIENDS45 1+15+1+11
HELI MY WAY46 27+1+1 
IDNZ + IAIN & KATHY CLARK472/191+17+2 
IDNZ + RICHARD & DANA GREEN482/1917+2 
IDNZ + RICK & BERNADETTE SANDERS492/19 4 
JULIE GEMMELL & DAVID COOPER502/191+11 
IDNZ + KEITH & CAROL BURRELL512/191+12+4+1+1+1 
MALCOLM WADE525/19 2+1+2+1 
JAMES PERRY535/1913+1 
MALCOLM WADE542/191+11+7+1 
MALCOLM WADE552/19 4+4+1+1+1 
MARSHA WOODBURY562/192+22+1+2+21+2
SAVE THE BIRDS5701/23 6+1 
SAVE THE BIRDS5801/23 3 
JAMES PERRY5901/231+1+15+8+3+1 
WAIRAKI STATION6001/231+12+21
WAIRAKI STATION6101/2315+1+1 
 JALL GROUP62 01/2312+1+2 
 BRUCE HUGHEY & KARIN ERICSON6301/23 1+13+4+1 
BRUCE HUGHEY & KARIN ERICSON6401/231+1+13+2+1 
GLEN & INGRID McGEACHEN6512/191+3+11+5+1+2 
GLEN & INGRID McGEACHEN6612/1923+1 
IDNZ + JAN & JERRY HARWOOD6712/19+1+1+15+1+22
Cecilia, Belinda, Lisa, Rosylud HRT683/221+4+12+3+7 
Lynette Thompson, HRT691/2216+1 
BRUCE HUGHEY & KARIN ERICSON7001/232+12+3 
PENELOPE STEVENSON7101/2314+1 
PENELOPE STEVENSON721/23241
Michael Barr735/1811 
ROSS & ANGELA DIAMOND74 1+11 
GRANT RICHARDS755/1825+2+1 
PENELOPE STEVENSON7601/2315+2+1+12
 PENELOPE STEVENSON77 01/232+2+14+8+11
TE ANAU TOP 10 HOLIDAY PARK BRAD & ANNA789/19 2 
 79  32
 80 2+21+11+1
ADAMS FAMILY8111/18   
HAUROKO VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL8211/18 5+11
 832/17 1+4 
 84  1 
 85 12+3+1+21
 86 11+2+12+1
WILLIAMS87  2+1+1+2 
 88  1+11+1
 89 232+1+1
SAFARI LODGE BNB90 22+2+11+1+1
 91 1+11 
 92 +12+4+1 
 93 43+ 2+1+1 
 94 11+3+1+1 
 95 3+11+1+1 
TUATAPERE LIONS968/1514+2+11
 97  3+1 
JASPER CARTER19811/1611+6+3+2 
PAM &ROBERT McKEON9911/161+2+21+1 
 1004/1614+4 
 101 21+2+1 
 102    
 103 14+3 
 104  3+1+3 
 105  2+5+21
BEDE ROBERTSON106  4+5+1+1 
LAURA ROBERTSON107 15 
 108  2+4 
BONAR ROBERTSON109 1+11+4+3+1+2 
PIP ROBERTSON110 3+32+5+1+1 
BRUCE ROBERTSON111 2+12+2 
THE BURNETTS112 1+14 +1+1+3 
 113 22+1 
 114 2+1+15+11+1+32
 115 13+3+2 
 116 3+13+1+1 
 117 1+2+12+2+1 
 118 1+2+13+1+2+11+1
RUSSELL JOHN1197/171+17+1+1 
AFRAME TRACK BURNA frame 110+6+2 
PORT CRAIG 8 TRAPS  2+13+2+215+12+1+11
UNSPONSORED TRAPS  1601716
       

KEY : BLACK NUBERS 2006-2019 July

GREEN NUMBERS: 2019-2020 July

PURPLE NUMBERS: 2020-2021 July

Red numbers 21-22 July

Blue numbers  22-23 July

Pink numbers 2023-2024

      

1

HUMP RIDGE TRACK TRAPS - TURN OFF TO OKAKA 1-39

Sponsor# TrapsDateStoatsRatsWeasel
Talbot Fam120202+24 
Girlstrek.com.au22020 1 
Girlstrek.com.au320201+11 
Barry n Fiona Gray42020132
Barry n Fiona Gray52020111
Barry n Fiona Gray6202041 
Barry n Fiona Gray7202023 
Peak Davis Fam82020 3 
Lucille & Phil Wiltshire920203+11 
Rob & Jo Campbell1020203  
The Track Pack 2020112020 1 
Vivienne King1220201+1+11+11
Paul & Helen Cato- the package13202041 
Ngaio Khandallah PIN group142020 2 
The Package152020 11
Routers162020311+2
Billy & Friends1720203+13 
Janet McDonald & Paul Metcalf1820201+23 
Wakefield Fam19202022 
Kriechbaum Fam2020201+11+1 
Karen & Grant212020 21
John & Katharina22202013+1 
John & Katharina23202021 
Barbara & Don Still242020 1+1 
Cara Fergusson25 water bridge20202+11+1 
Rat Ragu26 heli 2202012 
Corey Stirling & Gaurav Gaurav27202013+11
Neil & Annette Martin- Killer stoat trap28202012 
Doherr29202011 
Bonney stoat killer30202011+11
Jo & Andrew Todd31202011+1 
Jo & Andrew Todd3220201+1+23+1 
Tim & Natalie Pearce3320201+12+1 
Clark + Barclay34 heli 1202012+3 
Myles Fam35202013+1+21
Brook Fam362020 1+1 
White rabbits revenge372020 3+1+1 
O.D.F.T38202064+5 
 39 11+2 
      
      

HUMP RIDGE TRACK TRAPS - OKAKA DOWN TO SOUTH COAST TRACK

SponsorTrapDateStoatRatsWeasel
      
 1a20204+2+1+1 1+1
Helen & Suzy Baldcok2a20203+4+312
Ross Martin Fan Club3a20203+21 
Stoatly Gone4a20201+23 
Morley Fam5a20201+1+1  
Harry and Michelle Taylor6a20201+1 2
Blake Hannah7a202014 
Blake and Hannah8a202011 
Better Health Group9a2020 1 
Liz Craig10a20202  
Beattie Blunt11a2020 32
Karnali Downs12a202011 
OWeLs13a202011 
Ka Haere14a20201  
Mangan Fam15a 4+1  
 16a 1+1 1 possum 
 17a 23 
 18a 1 1
 19a    
 20a  1 
 21a 13+11
 22a 2+12+1 
 23a 1+21+11
luncheon rock24c 11 
 24a 11 
 25a 21+11
 26a 2+11+1 
 27a  1 
 28a 1  
 29a 31 
henderson camp30c    
 30a 2+1 1
 31a  3 
 32a 2+11 
 33a 5+211
 34a  1 
 35a 1 1
 36a 11 
 37a 1+21+1 
 38a 11+1 
 39a 22 
 40a 1+12 
 41a 11+1 
 42a 11 
 43a 13+11
 44a  1+2 
 45a  3+1 
 45b 12+1+1 
 46a 1+11+1 
 47a 13+2 
Catriona Watson & Rebecca Ayers48a 1+1  
      
      
      
      
      

HUMP RIDGE LOOP TRACK

Sponsor# TrapsDateStoatsRatsWeasel
Rob & Kelly Pearce1b20205+31 
 2 b 1+3+1  
 3b 11 
 4b 1+21 
Ting- My Mountain5b20203+4+4+1  
 7b 2  
Traps around Lodge.Okaka 1 1+1  
 Okaka 2 1+31 
 Okaka 3 1